Comfrey

Comfrey
Herb Description:
Comfrey, Symphytum officinale, is an herb that grows in temperate climates. It was long known in Europe under names such as boneset, blackwort, slippery root, and gum plant. It is in the same family as borage. Various species of comfrey are grown in different countries.
Uses and Benefits:
Comfrey is named from its ancient application in “bonemending”: the Latin, confirma which means made firm; the Greek, Symphytum, which means to unite. Traditionally, its roots and leaves have been used to treat broken bones and wounds. The mucilaginous root content was formerly promoted as an expectorant and antitussive, and to treat gastrointestinal disorders. Comfrey is promoted in Ayurvedic and other herbal systems, with claims for benefit in disorders such as peptic ulcer. Comfrey also has been commonly used as a topical anti inflammatory healing agent. Although still a component in some cosmetics, comfrey is no longer readily available as an herbal remedy in the U.S. due to its toxic potential.
Pharmacology:
Although the leaves are also used, the main therapeutic components are thought to be found in the roots. These include mucilage (fructans), tannins, allantoin, rosmarinic acid, sarracine, platyphylline, triterpenes, and sterols. However, the most important constituents of the roots are the hepatotoxic pyrrolizidine alkaloids, such as intermedine and its acetylated derivatives.

By Steve Mathew

Comfrey plant has been recorded as a medicine since the ancient Greeks and Romans used an ointment from it to heal wounds and a medicine to cure ulcers. There are various ideas as to where the modem name originated, perhaps from the Latin confervere meaning to knit together. The botanical name for comfrey herb comes from the Greek sumphuo, to unite. There has never been any doubt about the healing powers.

The active principle in comfrey plant is allantoin which, according to the Extra Pharmacopoeia of Martindale is said to be a cell proliferate and healing agent stimulating healthy tissue formation; Comfrey herb has been used in the treatment of gastric ulcer, and it is an ingredient of some skin preparations.

Comfrey is a very good source of the antioxidant germanium, containing an impressive 150 parts per million. Comfrey plant is the second most common food source of germanium, the best source being garlic.

The Russian comfrey plant, which is used as a crop and as a fine source of compost as well as being nutritionally good, stands three feet high; the wild comfrey, Symphytum officinal, is lower, but can be used instead. There is a famous Bavarian recipe which uses the comfrey leaves on stalks, dipped in an egg and flour batter and deep fried; or the plant can be cooked like spinach.

As a juice comfrey plant is used for its valuable vitamin content and in cases of ulcers, fractures and wounds. Young roots may be added to leaves when juicing. Comfrey takes many years to grow from seed, but can be easily propagated from root cuttings.